Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/859
[…] (2) Paragraph (2) of section 125(d) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) is amended to read as follows: " (2) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS EXCLUDED.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—The term 'cafeteria plan' does not include any plan which provides for deferred compensation. " (B) EXCEPTION 70R CASH AND DEFERRED ARRANGE- MENTS. —Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a profit-shar- ing or stock bonus plan or rural cooperative plan (within the meaning of section 401(k)(7)) which includes a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)(2)) to the