Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 1.djvu/859
[…] " (6)(A) Subparagraph (C) of section 414(n)(3) is amended by striking "89,". (B) Paragraph (1) of section 414(r) is amended by striking "sections 89 and" and inserting "section". (C) Paragraph (2) of section 414(t) is amended by striking "89,". (7) Sections 3021(c) and 6070 of the Technical and Miscellane- 26 USC 89 notes, ous Revenue Act of 1988 are hereby repealed, (b) EXCEPTIONS. — (1)(A) Paragraph (7) of section 79(d) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) is amended to read as follows: " (7) EXEMPTION FOR CHURCH PLANS. — "(A) IN GENERAL.— Th is subsection shall not apply to a church plan maintained for church employees. "(B) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the terms 'church plan' and 'church employee' have the mean- ing given such terms by paragraphs (1) and (3)(B) of section 414(e), respectively, except that— "(i) section 414(e) shall be applied by substituting 'section 501(c)(3)' for 'section