Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/242
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 1252 PUBLIC LAW 101-167—NOV. 21, 1989 ment of an endowment, for the purpose for which the assistance was provided to that organization. LEBANON SEC. 585. Of the funds appropriated by this Act to carry out chapter 1 of part I and chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 not less than $7,500,000 shall be made available for Lebanon: Provided, That such funds may be provided in accordance with the general authorities contained in section 491 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961. JOB-RELATED CRIMES 22 USC 4136. SEC. 586. (a) Section 1106(8) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following sentence: "Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph, the Board's authority to suspend such action shall not extend to instances where the Secretary, or his designee, has determined that there is resison- able cause to believe that a grievant has committed a job-related crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed and hsis taken action to suspend the grievant without pay pending a final resolution of the underlying matter.". 22 USC 4010. (b) Section 610(a) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended by inserting the following new paragraphs: "(3) Notwithstanding the hearing required by this section, or procedures under any other provision of law, where there is reasonable cause to believe that a member has