Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/665
[…] SEC. 3133. AUTHORITY TO ENTER INTO COOPERATIVE RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS (a) TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER ACTIVITIES. —Section 12 of the Steven- son-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by inserting ", and, to the extent provided in an agency-approved joint work statement, the director of any of its Government-owned, contractor-operated laboratories ' after "Government-operated Federal laboratories"; (B) by striking "for Government-owned" and inserting in lieu thereof "(in the case of a Government-owned, contrac- tor-operated laboratory, subject to subsection (c) of this section) for" in paragraph (2); and (C) by striking "of Federal