Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 2.djvu/868
[…] The Secretary shall issue a proposed amend- ment to such order not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment to the egg promotion and research order required by paragraph (1) shall become effective no later than March 1, 1990, and shall not be subject to a referendum under the Egg Research and Consumer Informa- tion Act (7 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.). SEC. 4. PEANUTS. Section 8b of the Agricultural Adjustment Act (7 U.S.C. 608b), reen acted with amendments by the Agricultural Marketing Agree- ment Act of 1987, is amended— (1> by inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(b)(l) If an agreement with the Secretary is in effect with respect to peanuts pursuant to this section— "(A) all peanuts handled by persons who have not entered into such an agreement with the Secretary shall be subject to inspection to the same extent and manner as is required by such agreement; and "(B) no such peanuts shall be sold or otherwise disposed of for human consumption if such peanuts