Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/227
[…] ". (b) INCREASED PREMIUM PERMITTED. —Section 2202(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb -3) is amended in the matter 42 USC 300bb-2. after and below subparagraph (B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case of an individual described in the last sentence of paragraph (2)(A), any reference in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph to '102 percent' is deemed a reference to '150 per- cent' for any month after the 18th month of continuation coverage described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(A).". (c) NOTICES REQUIRED.— Section 2206(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-6(3)) (relating to certain notices to plan administrator) is amended by inserting before the comma the following: "and each qualified beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the Socied Security Act, to have