Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/227
[…] ". (b) INCREASED PREMIUM PERMITTED. —Section 2202(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb -3) is amended in the matter 42 USC 300bb-2. after and below subparagraph (B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the case of an individual described in the last sentence of paragraph (2)(A), any reference in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph to '102 percent' is deemed a reference to '150 per- cent' for any month after the 18th month of continuation coverage described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(A).". (c) NOTICES REQUIRED.— Section 2206(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-6(3)) (relating to certain notices to plan administrator) is amended by inserting before the comma the following: "and each qualified beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the Socied Security Act, to have been disabled at the time of a qualifying event described in section 2203(2) is responsible for notifying the plan administrator of such determination within 60 days after the date of the determination and for notifying the plan administrator ' within 30 days after the date of any final determination under such title or titles that the qualified beneficiary is no longer disabled".