Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/253
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/253

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2321 (q) IBIPACT OF TENANT'S RIGHT OF 1ST REFUSAL TO ACQUIRE PROP- EBTY.—Subsection (i) of section 42 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(8) IMPACT OF TENANT'S RIGHT OF 1ST REFUSAL TO ACQUIRE PROPERTY. — "(A) IN GENERAL.—No Federal income tax benefit shall i fail to be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any qualified low-income building merely by reason of a right of 1st refusal held by the tenants of such building to purchase the property after the close of the compliance period for a price which is not less than the minimum purchase price determined under subparagraph (B).