Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/267
[…] SEC. 7205. LIMITATION ON THRESHOLD REQUIREMENT UNDER SECTION 382 BUILT-IN GAIN AND LOSS PROVISIONS. (a) GENERAL RULE. — Clause (i) of section 382(h)(3)(B) (relating to threshold requirement) is amended to read as follows: "(i) IN GENERAL. — If the amount of the net unrealized built-in gain or net unrealized built-in loss (determined without regard to this subparagraph) of any old loss corporation is not greater than the lesser of— "(I) 15 percent of the amount determined for purposes of subparagraph (A)(i)(D, or "(II) $10,000,000, the net unrealized built-in gain or net unrealized built-in loss shall be zero."