Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/267
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO ADJUSTED CURRENT EARNINGS PREFERENCE. —Subparagraph (H) of section 56(g)(4) (relating to treat- ment of certain ownership changes) is amended by striking clause (ii) and all that follows and inserting the following: "(ii) there is a net unrealized built-in loss (within the meaning of section 382(h)) with respect to such corpora- tion, then the adjusted basis of each asset of such corporation (immediately after the ownership change) shall be its