Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/340
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/340

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

103 STAT. 2408 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 Effective date. 26 USC 58 note. during such taxable year. The character of such loss shall be determined by allocating the loss proportionately among the recognized built-in gains giving rise to such tax." (8) Subparagraph (B) of section 1374(b)(3) is amended by Corporations. adding at the end the following new sentence: "A similar rule shall apply in the case of the minimum tax credit under section 53 to the extent attributable to taxable years for which the corporation was a C corporation." (9) The last sentence of section 860G(a)(3) is amended by striking "this subparagraph" and inserting "subparagraph (A). (d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1007 OF THE 1988 ACT.—