Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/340
[…] (d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1007 OF THE 1988 ACT.—

(I)(A) Subsection (g) of section 59 is amended by striking "for any taxable year" and inserting "for the taxable year for which the item is taken into account or for any other taxable year". (B) The repeal of section 58(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 shall be effective only with respect to items of tax preference arising in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. (2) Subclause (II) of section 53(d)(l)(B)(i) is amended by insert- ing before the period at the end the following: "and if section 59(a)(2) did not apply". (3) Paragraph (3) of section 56(b) is amended— (A) by inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence: "Section 422A(c)(2) shall apply in any case where the disposition and the inclusion for purposes of this part are within the same taxable year and such section shall not apply in any other case.", and (B) by striking "the preceding sentence" and inserting "this paragraph'. (e) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1008 OF THE 1988 ACT.— (1) Paragraph (2) of section 460(a) is amended by inserting "(or, with respect to any amount properly taken into account after completion of the contract, when