Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/340
[…] 103 STAT. 2408 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 Effective date. 26 USC 58 note. during such taxable year. The character of such loss shall be determined by allocating the loss proportionately among the recognized built-in gains giving rise to such tax." (8) Subparagraph (B) of section 1374(b)(3) is amended by Corporations. adding at the end the following new sentence: "A similar rule shall apply in the case of the minimum tax credit under section 53 to the extent attributable to taxable years for which the corporation was a C corporation." (9) The last sentence of section 860G(a)(3) is amended by striking "this subparagraph" and inserting "subparagraph (A). (d) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 1007 OF THE 1988 ACT.—

(I)(A) Subsection (g) of section 59 is amended by striking "for any taxable year" and inserting "for the taxable year for which the item is taken into account or for any other taxable year". (B) The repeal of section 58(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 shall be effective only with respect to items of tax preference arising in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. (2) Subclause (II) of section 53(d)(l)(B)(i) is amended by insert- ing