Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/43
[…] "Student Loan Reconciliation Amendments of 1989". SEC. 2002. INTERNSHIP DEFERMENTS AND FORBEARANCE. (a) DEFERMENTS. — (1) FEDERALLY INSURED STUDENT LOANS. — Section 427(a)(2)(C)(i) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1077(a)(2)(C)(i)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or a loan made under this part (other than a loan made under 428B or 428C), while serving in a medical internship or residency program". (2) FEDERAL PAYMENTS TO REDUCE STUDENT INTEREST COSTS.— Section 428(b)(l)(M)(i) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)(l)(M)(i)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or loan made under this part (other than a loan made under 428B or 428C), while serving in a medical internship or residency program". (3) LOAN AGREEMENTS.— Section 464(c)(2)(A)(i) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1087dd(c)(2)(A)(i)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or a loan made under this part (other than a