Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/43
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 103 Part 3.djvu/43

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2111 TITLE II—STUDENT LOAN AND PENSION FIDUCIARY AMENDMENTS Subtitle A—Student Loan Reconciliation Amendments SEC. 2001. SHORT TITLE. This subtitle may be cited as the "Student Loan Reconciliation Amendments of 1989". SEC. 2002. INTERNSHIP DEFERMENTS AND FORBEARANCE. (a) DEFERMENTS. — (1) FEDERALLY INSURED STUDENT LOANS. — Section 427(a)(2)(C)(i) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1077(a)(2)(C)(i)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or a loan made under this part (other than a loan made under 428B or 428C), while serving in a medical internship or residency program". (2) FEDERAL PAYMENTS TO REDUCE STUDENT INTEREST COSTS.— Section 428(b)(l)(M)(i) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1078(b)(l)(M)(i)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or loan made