Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/1041
[…] The submission of such plan shall be for informational purposes only and without any requirement of approval by the Secretary. (2) Federal financial assistance made available under this part to a State may be used to develop and conduct the energy emergency planning program requirement referred to in paragraph (1).". SEC. 4. OPTIONAL ELEMENTS OF STATE ENERGY CONSERVATION PLAN AND CONSOLIDATION OF SUPPLEMENTAL STATE ENERGY CON- SERVATION PLAN. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 362(d) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6322(d)) is amended— (1) by striking out paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(3) programs to increase transportation energy efficiency, including programs to accelerate the use of alternative transportation fuels for State government vehicles, fleet vehicles, taxies, mass transit, and privately owned vehicles;"; (2) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (4); (3) by striking out paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(5) programs for financing energy efficiency and renewable energy capital investments, projects, and programs— "(A) which may include loan programs and