Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/1041
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/1041

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-440—OCT. 18, 1990 104 STAT. 1007 Program administered by the Department of Health and Human Services,". (b) ADDITIONAL CONDITIONS.—Section 363 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6323) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(d) Each State receiving Federal financial assistance pursuant to this section shall provide reasonable assurance to the Secretary that it has established policies and procedures designed to assure that Federgil ^suicial assistance under this part and under part G of this title will be used to supplement, and not to supplant, State and local funds, and to the extent practicable, to increase the amount of such funds that otherwise would be available, in the absence of such Federal financial assistance, for those programs set forth in the State energy conservation plan approved pursuant to subsection (b). ^ "(e)(1) Effective October 1, 1991, to be eligible for Federal financial assistance pursuant to this section, a State shall submit to the Secretary, as a supplement to its energy conservation plan, an energy emergency planning program for an energy supply disruption, as designed by the State