Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/244
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/244

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 210 PUBLIC LAW 101-301—MAY 24, 1990 Federal Register, publication. Courts, U.S. Minnesota. 25 USC 1300i-4. SEC. 7. Section 9 of the Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians Act (25 U.S.C. 1300h-7) is amended— (1) by striking out "Notwithstanding" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) Notwithstanding", and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) The Secretary shall accept as voters eligible to vote on any amendments to the constitution of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community— "(1) all those persons who were deemed eligible by the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community to vote in the most recent election for the Tribal Council, and "(2) any other person certified by the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community Tribal Council as— "(A) a member of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, and "(B)