Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/624
[…] STATE DUTIES. —In carrying out this section the State shall— "(1) determine, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Secretary, which treatments are eligible to be included under the program established under this section; "(2) provide assistance for the purchase of treatments determined to be eligible under paragraph (1), and the provision of such ancillary devices that are essential to administer such treatments; "(3) provide outreach to individuals with HIV disease, and as appropriate to the families of such individuals; and "(4) facilitate access to treatments for such individuals. 42 USC 300ff-27. "SEC. 2617. STATE APPLICATION. "(a) IN GENERAL.— The Secretary shall not make a grant to a State under this part for a fiscal year unless the State prepares and submits, to the Secretary, an application at such time, in such form, and containing such agreements, assurances, and information as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this part. "(b) DESCRIPTION OF INTENDED USES AND AGREEMENTS.— The application submitted under subsection (a) shall contain— "(1) a detailed description of the HIV-related services provided in the State to individuals and families with HIV disease during the year preceding the year for which the grant is