Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/624
[…] "(b) LIMITATIONS.— Assistance shall not be utilized under subsection (a)— "(1) to pay any costs associated with the creation, capitalization, or administration of a liability risk pool (other than those costs paid on behalf of individuals as part of premium contributions to existing liability risk pools); and "(2) to pay any amount expended by a State under title XIX of the Social Security Act. 42 USC 300ff-26. " SEC. 2616. PROVISION OF TREATMENTS. "(a) IN GENERAL.—A State may use amounts provided under a grant awarded under this part to establish a program under section 2612(a)(4) to provide treatments that have been determined to prolong life or prevent the serious deterioration of health arising from HIV disease in eligible individuals. "(b) ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUAL. —To be eligible to receive assistance from a State under this section an individual shall— "(1) have a medical diagnosis of HIV disease; and Disadvantaged "(2) be a low-income individual, as defined by the Statepersons, "(j.)