Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 1.djvu/634
[…] "(2) ACCEPTANCE OF VOLUNTARY DONATIONS. —A determination by the Secretary of whether an entity referred to in paragraph (1) meets the criteria for a waiver under such subparagraph shall be made without regard to whether the entity accepts voluntary donations for the purpose of providing services to the public. 42 USC 300ff-43. "SEC. 2643. REQUIREMENT OF MATCHING FUNDS. "(a) IN GENERAL.— In the case of any State to which the criterion described in subsection (c) applies, the Secretary may not make a grant under section 2641 unless the State agrees that, with respect to the costs to be incurred by the State in carrying out the purpose referred to in such subsection, the State will, subject to subsection (b)(2), make available (directly or through donations from public or private entities) non-Federal contributions toward such costs in an amount equal to— "(1) for the first fiscal year for which such criterion applies to the State, not less than 16% percent of such costs ($1 for each $5 of Federal funds provided in the grant); "(2) for any second such fiscal year, not less than 20 percent of such costs ($1 for each $4 of Federal funds provided in