PUBLIC LAW 101-503 —NOV. 3, 1990
[…] the Agreement;
(4) to provide stability and security to the city and the
congressional villages, their residents, and businesses;
(5) to promote the economic growth of the city and the
congressional villages;
(6) to promote economic self-sufficiency for the Seneca Nation
and its members;
(7) to promote cooperative economic and community
development efforts on the part of the Seneca Nation and the
city; and
(8) to avoid the potential legal liability on the part of the
United States that could be a direct consequence of not reaching
a settlement.
SEC. 3. DEFINITIONS.
25 USC 1774a.
For the purposes of this Act—
(1) the term "1890 lease" means a lease made by the Seneca
Nation which is subject to—
(A) the Act entitled "An Act to authorize the Seneca
Nation of New York Indians to lease lands within the
Cattaraugus and Allegany Reservations, and to confirm
existing leases" approved February 19, 1875 (chap. 90, 18
Stat. 330); and
(B) the Act entitled "An Act to authorize the Seneca
Nation of New York Indians to lease lands within the
Cattaraugus and Allegany Reservations, and to confirm
existing leases" approved September 30, 1890 (chap, 1132,
26 Stat. 558);