Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/606
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/606

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 1388-198 PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990 42 USC 1396n note. 42 USC 1396n. 42 USC 1396n note. 42 USC 1396n note. "(C) In making estimates under paragraph (2)(D) in the case of a waiver to the extent that it applies to individuals with mental retardation or a related condition who are resident in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded the participation of which under the State plan is terminated, the State may determine the average per capita expenditures that would have been made in a fiscal year for those individuals without regard to any such termination.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, but shall only apply to facilities the participation of which under a State plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act i§ terminated on or