Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/815
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/815

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-508—NOV. 5, 1990 104 STAT. 1388-407 (d) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. —The table of sections for part I of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by adding a '^'^ the end thereof the following new item: "Sec. 68. Overall limitation on itemized deductions." (e) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall 26 USC 1 note, apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990. SEC. 11104. PHASEOUT OF PERSONAL EXEMPTIONS. (a) GENERAL RULE.— Subsection (d) of section 151 is amended to read as follows: "(d) EXEMPTION AMOUNT. —For purposes of this section— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term 'exemption amount' means $2,000. "(2) EXEMPTION AMOUNT DISALLOWED IN CASE OF CERTAIN DEPENDENTS. — In the case of an individual with respect to whom a deduction under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the exemption amount applicable to such individual for such individual's taxable year shall be zero. "(3) PHASEOUT. — "(A) IN GENERAL.— In the case of any taxpayer whose adjusted gross income for the taxable year exceeds the threshold amount, the exemption amount shall be reduced by the applicable percentage.