Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/845
[…] (c) REPEAL OF EXCEPTION FOR LENGTHENING EXISTING AUTO- MOBILES.— Subparagraph (B) of section 4064(b)(5) (defining manufacturer) is amended to read as follows: "(B) LENGTHENING TREATED AS MANUFACTURE. — For purposes of this section, subchapter G of this chapter, and section 6416(b)(3), the lengthening of an automobile by any person shall be treated as the manufacture of an automobile by such person." (d) REPEAL OF SPECIAL RULES FOR SMALL MANUFACTURERS. — Section 4064 is amended by striking subsection (d).