Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 2.djvu/888
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

104 STAT. 1388-480 PUBLIC LAW 101-508 —NOV. 5, 1990 any enhanced oil recovery credit determined under section 43 with respect to such project, over "(B) the aggregate amount recaptured with respect to the amount described in subparagraph (A) under this paragraph for any prior taxable year." 26 USC 29 note. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1990. SEC. 11502. CREDIT FOR SMALL PRODUCERS OF ETHANOL; MODIFICA- TION OF ALCOHOL FUELS CREDIT. (a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.—Section 40(a) (relating to alcohol used as fuel) is amended— (1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting ", plus", and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) in the case of an eligible small ethanol producer, the small ethanol producer credit." (b) SMALL ETHANOL PRODUCER CREDIT.— Subsection (b) of section 40 is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5), (2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: "(4) SMALL ETHANOL PRODUCER CREDIT.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—The small ethanol producer credit of any eligible small ethanol producer for any tsixable year is 10 cents for each gallon of qualified ethanol fuel production of such producer. "(B) QUALIFIED ETHANOL FUEL PRODUCTION. — For purpOSeS of this paragraph, the term 'qualified ethemol fuel production' means any alcohol which is ethanol which is produced by an eligible small ethanol producer, and which during the taxable year— "(i) is sold by such producer to another person—