Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/103
[…] Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990 104 STAT. 2419 before redesignation of the area as an attainment area. The failure of any area redesignated as an attainment area to maintain the national ambient air quality standard concerned shall not result in a requirement that the State revise its State implementation plan unless the Administrator, in the Administrator's discretion, requires the State to submit a revised State implementation plan.", (f) INTERSTATE TRANSPORT PROVISIONS. — (1) INTERSTATE TRANSPORT COMMISSIONS. — After section 176 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7506) insert: "SEC. 176A. INTERSTATE TRANSPORT COMMISSIONS. 42 USC 7506a. "(a) AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH INTERSTATE TRANSPORT REGIONS..^ Whenever, on the Administrator's own motion or by petition from the Governor of any State, the Administrator has reason to believe that the interstate transport of air pollutants from one or more States contributes significantly to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard in one or more other States, the Administrator may establish, by rule, a transport region for such pollutant that includes such States. The Administrator, on the Administrator's own motion or upon petition from the Governor of any State, or upon the recommendation of a transport commission established under subsection (b), may— "(1) add any State or portion of a State to any region established under this subsection whenever the Administrator has reason to believe that the interstate transport of air pollutants from such State significantly contributes to a violation of the standard in the transport region, or "(2)