Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/189
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/189

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-549—NOV. 15, 1990 104 STAT. 2505 SEC. 226. PROHIBITION ON PRODUCTION OF ENGINES REQUIRING LEADED GASOLINE. Part A of title II of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the following new section after section 217: "SEC. 218. PROHIBITION ON PRODUCTION OF ENGINES REQUIRING 42 USC 7553. LEADED GASOLINE. "The Administrator shall promulgate regulations applicable to Regulations, motor vehicle engines and nonroad engines manufactured after model year 1992 that prohibit the manufacture, sale, or introduction into commerce of any engine that requires leaded gasoline.". SEC. 227. URBAN BUSES. Part A of title II of the Clean Air Act is amended by adding the following new section after section 218: 'SEC. 219. URBAN BUS STANDARDS. 42 USC 7554. "(a) STANDARDS FOR MODEL YEARS AFTER 1993.— Not later than Regulations.