Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/319
[…] "(4) PERMITTING AUTHORITY. — The term 'permitting authority' means the Administrator or the air pollution control agency authorized by the Administrator to carry out a permit program under this title. " SEC. 502. PERMIT PROGRAMS. 42 USC 7661a. "(a) VIOLATIONS. —After the effective date of any permit program approved or promulgated under this title, it shall be unlawful for any person to violate any requirement of a permit issued under this title, or to operate an affected source (as provided in title IV), a major source, any other source (including an area source) subject to standards or regulations under section 111 or 112, any other source required to have a permit under parts C or D of title I, or any other stationary source in a category designated (in whole or in part) by regulations promulgated by the Administrator (after notice and public comment) which shall include a finding setting forth the basis for such designation, except in compliance with a permit