Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/356
[…] TITLE VII—PROVISIONS RELATING TO ENFORCEMENT Sec. 701. Section 113 enforcement. Sec. 702. Compliance certification. Sec. 703. Administrative enforcement subpoenas. Sec. 704. Emergency orders. Sec. 705. Contractor listings. Sec. 706. Judicied review pending reconsideration of regulation. Sec. 707. Citizen suits. Sec. 708. Enhanced implementation and enforcement of new source review requirements. Sec. 709. Movable stationary sources. Sec. 710. Enforcement of new titles of the Act. Sec. 711. Savings provisions and effective dates. SEC. 701. SECTION 113 ENFORCEMENT. 42 USC 7413. Section 113 of the Clean Air Act is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 113. FEDERAL ENFORCEMENT. " (a) IN GENERAL.— "(1) ORDER TO COMPLY WITH SIP. —Whenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit, the Administrator shall notify the person and the State in which the plan applies of such finding. At any time after the expiration of 30 days following the date on which such notice of a violation is issued, the Administrator may, without regard to the period of violation (subject to section 2462 of title 28 of the United States Code)— "(A) issue an order requiring such person to comply with the requirements or prohibitions of such plan or permit, "(B) issue an administrative penalty order in accordance with subsection (d), or "(C) bring a civil action in accordance with