Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/414
[…] penultimate sentence of subsection (d) and inserting "The indenture to be qualified shall automatically be deemed (unless it is expressly provided therein that such provision is excluded) to provide that"; (14) by striking "specified in the indenture" in the penultimate sentence of subsection (d) and inserting "duly authorized to make such certificate or opinion by the obligor from time to time"; and (15) by inserting in subsection (e) "(other than certificates provided pursuant to subsection (a)(4) of this section)" after "indenture". SEC. 414. DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE TRUSTEE. Section 315 of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U.S.C. 77ooo) is amended— (1) by striking "The indenture to be qualified may" in subsections (a) and (e) and inserting "The indenture to be qualified shall automatically be deemed (unless it is expressly provided therein that any such provision is excluded) to"; (2) by striking "such indenture shall contain provisions requiring the indenture trustee to examine" in subsection (a) and inserting "the indenture trustee shall examine"; (3) by striking "The indenture to be qualified shall contain provisions requiring the indenture trustee to" in subsections