Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/519
[…] Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2061(a)(2)) is amended by striking "section 103 or 104" and inserting "under this Act". (d) SABOTAGE OF NUCLEAR FACILITIES OR FUEL.— Section 236 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2284) is amended— (1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (2); (2) by inserting "or" after the semicolon at the end of paragraph (3); and (3) by adding after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: "(4) any uranium enrichment facility licensed by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.". (e) URANIUM ENRICHMENT FACILITIES.— Chapter 16 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2231 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "SEC. 193. LICENSING OF URANIUM ENRICHMENT FACILITIES. 42 USC 2243. " (a) ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT. — "(1) MAJOR FEDERAL ACTION. — The issuance of a license under sections 53 and 63 for the construction and operation of any uranium enrichment facility shall be considered a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment for purposes of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.). "(2) TIMING.— An environmental impact statement prepared under paragraph (1) shall be prepared before the hearing on the issuance of a license for the construction and operation of a uranium enrichment facility is completed. "(b) ADJUDICATORY HEARING.—