Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/519
[…] SEC. 5. LICENSING OF URANIUM ENRICHMENT FACILITIES. (a) DEFINITION OF PRODUCTION FACILITY. —Section 11v. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(v)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Except with respect to the export of a uranium enrichment production facility, such term as used in chapters 10 and 16 shall not include any equipment or device (or important component part especially designed for such equipment or device) capable of separating the isotopes of uranium or enriching uranium in the isotope 235.". (b) REGULATION. —Section 161b. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2201(b)) is amended by striking the period at the end of the section and adding the following: "; in addition, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations or orders as may be necessary or desirable to promote the Nation's common defense and security with regard to control, ownership, or possession of any equipment or device, or important component part especially designed for such equipment or device, capable of separating the isotopes of uranium or enriching uranium in the isotope 235;". (c) OWNERSHIP OF PRODUCTION FACILITIES.— Section 41a.