Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/519
[…] / PUBLIC LAW 101-575 —NOV. 15, 1990 104 STAT. 2835 ing small power production facility (as defined in subparagraph (C) of section 3(17) of the Federal Power Act as amended by this Act)— (1) shall be considered a qualifying small power production facility for purposes of part 292 of title 18, Code of Federal Regulations, notwithstanding any size limitations contained in such part, and (2) shall not be subject to the size limitation contained in section 292.601(b) of such part. SEC. 5. LICENSING OF URANIUM ENRICHMENT FACILITIES. (a) DEFINITION OF PRODUCTION FACILITY. —Section 11v. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(v)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "Except with respect to the export of a uranium enrichment production facility, such term as used in chapters 10 and 16 shall not include any equipment or device (or important component part especially designed for such equipment or device) capable of separating the isotopes of uranium or enriching uranium in the isotope 235.". (b) REGULATION. —Section 161b. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2201(b)) is amended by striking the period at the end of the section and adding the following: "; in addition, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations or orders as may be necessary or desirable to promote the