Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/612
[…] designated trauma center referred to in subsection (a) is such a center that— "(A) meets the standards and requirements established under section 1213 by the State for trauma centers; "(B) serves an area in which the trauma care system meets the standards and requirements established under such section by the State for trauma care systems; and "(C) maintains its designation as a designated trauma center throughout the fiscal year for which reimbursement is provided under this section.". SEC. 4. COOPERATION BETWEEN STATE AGENCIES. Section 1905(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300w- 4(c)) is amended— (1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (5); (2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(7) agrees to provide the officer of the State government responsible for the administration of the State highway safety program with an opportunity to— "(A) participate in the development of any plan by the State relating to emergency medical services, as such plan relates to highway safety; and "(B) review and comment on any proposal by any State agency to use any Federal grant or Federal payment received by the State for the provision of