Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/711
[…] and "(iv) if known, the basis for the decision of the individuals to breach the contract under subsection (f); and "(8) the effectiveness of the Secretary in recruiting health professionals to participate in the Loan Repayment Program, and in encouraging and assisting such professionals with respect to providing primary health services to health manpower shortage areas after the completion of the period of obligated service under such Program.". SEC. 203. APPLICABILITY OF BANKRUPTCY PROVISION TO REMAINING CONTRACTS UNDER FORMER PROGRAM. (a) ESTABLISHMENT OF RULESPECIFIC TO FORMER PROGRAM. —Section 338E(d)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254o(d)(3), is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after the paragraph designation; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B)(i) Subparagraph (A) shall apply to any financial obligation of an individual under the provision of law specified in clause (ii) to the same extent and in the same manner as such subparagraph applies to any obligation of an individual under the Scholarship or Loan Repayment Program (or contract thereunder) for payment of damages. "(ii) The provision of law referred to in clause (i) is subsection (f) of section 225 of this Act, as in effect prior to the repeal of such section by section 408(b)(l) of Public Law 94-484. ". (b) APPLICABILITY OF RULE.— With respect to any financial obliga- 42 USC 254o tion of an individual