Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/881
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 4.djvu/881

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-611—NOV. 16, 1990 104 STAT. 3197 SEC. 107. AMENDMENTS TO THE NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ACT OF 1958. Section 203(a) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473(a)) is amended by— (1) striking "and" at the end of paragraph (2); (2) striking the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and (3) adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(4) seek and encourage, to the maximum extent possible, the fullest commercial use of space; and "(5) encourage and provide for Federal Government use of commercially provided space services and hardware, consistent with the requirements of the Federal Government.". SEC. 108. NATIONAL SPACE COUNCIL AUTHORIZATION. (a) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the activities of the