Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/266
[…] "(d) EASEMENT PRIORITY.—In carrying out this subchapter, to the extent practicable, taking into consideration costs and future agricultural and food needs, the Secretary shall give priority to obtaining permanent conservation easements before shorter term conservation easements and, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall place priority on acquiring easements based on the value of the easement for protecting and enhancing habitat for migratory birds and other wildlife. 16 USC 3837d. "SEC. 1237D. PAYMENTS. "(a) TIME OF PAYMENT. —The Secretary shall provide payment for obligations incurred by the Secretary under this subchapter— "(1) with respect to any cost sharing obligation as soon as possible after the obligation is incurred; and "(2) with respect to any annual easement payment obligation incurred by the Secretary as soon as possible after October 1 of each calendar year. Regulations.