Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/337
[…] of the eligible country until such time as it is disbursed under section 608. Such local currencies shall be used for the purposes specified in the agreement entered into under section 607. "(c) INTEREST PREVIOUSLY PAID.—I f an eligible country to which a new obligation has been issued under section 604 enters into an agreement under section 607 subsequent to the date on which interest first becomes due on such new obligation, any interest paid on such new obligation prior to such agreement being entered into shall not be redeposited into the Fund established for the eligible country under section 608(a) but shall be deposited into Commodity r Credit Corporation. "SEC. 607. ENVIRONMENTAL FRAMEWORK AGREEMENTS. 7 USC 1738f. "(a) AUTHORITY.— The President is authorized to enter into an environmental framework agreement with each country eligible for benefits from the Facility concerning the operation and use of an