Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/337
[…] At the direction of the Facility, the old obligations that are the subject of the agreement may be canceled and a new debt obligation may be established for the country relating to the agreement. The Commodity Credit Corporation shall make an adjustment in its accounts to reflect a debt reduction under this section. "SEC. 605. REPAYMENT OF PRINCIPAL. 7 USC 1738d. "(a) CURRENCY OF PAYMENT.— The principal amount owed under each new obligation issued under section 604 shall be repaid in United States dollars. "(b) DEPOSIT OF PAYMENTS.—Principal repa3nnents on new obligations issued under section 604 shall be deposited in Commodity Credit Corporation accounts. "SEC. 606. INTEREST OF NEW OBLIGATIONS. . 7 USC 1738e.