Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/582
[…] (c) REGULATIONS. —The Secretary may issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out this subtitle, including regulations relating to the assessment of late payment charges. Honey Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act Amendments of 1990. 7 USC 4601 note. Subtitle F—Honey and Wool CHAPTER 1—HONEY SEC. 1981. SHORT TITLE. This chapter may be cited as the "Honey Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act Amendments of 1990". SEC. 1982. DEFINITIONS. Section 3 of the Honey Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act (7 U.S.C. 4602) is amended— (1) in paragraph (8)— (A) by striking "or who acts" and inserting "or acts"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: "and who is listed in the import records as the importer of record for such honey or honey products"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(18) The term 'exporter' means any person who exports honey or honey products from the United States.".