Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/895
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 5.djvu/895

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 101-625—NOV. 28, 1990 104 STAT. 4217 and inserting "(b) RENTAL CERTIFICATES AND OTHER EXISTING HOUS- ING PROGRAMS.— ". (b) VOUCHER PROGRAM.— Section 8(o) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C 1437fl:o)) is amended by inserting "RENTAL VOUCHERS. —" after "(o)". SEC. 542. DRUG-RELATED RENT ADJUSTMENTS. Section 8(c)(2)(B) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(c)(2)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Where the Secretary determines that a project assisted under this section is located in a community where drug-related criminal activity is generally prevalent and the project's operating, maintenance, and capital repair expenses have been substantially increased primarily as a result of the prevalence of such drug-related activity, the Secretary may (at the discretion of the Secretary and subject to the availability of appropriations for contract amendments for this purpose), on a project by project basis, provide adjustments to the maximum monthly rents, to a level no greater than 120 percent of the project rents, to cover the costs of maintenance, security, capital repairs, and reserves required for the owner to carry out a strategy acceptable to the Secretary for addressing the problem of drug-related criminal activity. Any rent comparability standard required under this paragraph may be waived by the Secretary to so implement the preceding sentence.". SEC. 543. TENANT RENT CONTRIBUTIONS UNDER TENANT-BASED CERTIFI- CATE PROGRAM. (a) EXCEPTION TO GENERAL RULE. —Section 8(c)(3) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended— (1) by inserting "(A)" after the paragraph designation; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: