Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/63
[…] "(B) A response of the Secretary under this paragraph shall include a copy of the administrative record for the regulations that are the subject of the petition. "(4) Upon a motion by the person who files a petition under this subsection, the appropriate court shall assign the matter for hearing at the earliest possible date and shall expedite the matter in every possible way. ". STATE JURISDICTION SEC. 112. Section 306(c) of the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1856(c)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (I)(B) by inserting "and the application specifies the species to be processed" before the period at the end; and (2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(2) The Governor of a State may not grant permission for a foreign fishing vessel to engage in fish processing under paragraph (D— "(A) for a fishery which occurs in the waters of more than one State or in the exclusive economic zone, except after— "(i) consulting with the appropriate Council and Marine Fisheries Commission, and "(ii) considering any comments received from the Governor of any other State where the fishery