Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 1.djvu/701
[…] (A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (F); (B) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (G) and inserting "; and"; and (C) by adding at the end the following: "(H) any discrimination prohibited by— "(i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, "(ii) section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, "(iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, "(iv) sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, or "(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv).". (2) Section 1101(b) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4131(b)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (4) by striking "section 11090t))." and inserting "section 1109(a)(2)."; and (B) by adding at the end (as a flush left sentence) the following: "Nothing in this subsection shall exclude any act, omission, or condition alleged to violate any law, rule, regulation, or policy directive referred to in subsection (a)(1)(H) from such term.". (b) LIMITATION ON FIUNG OF CERTAIN GRIEVANCES.—Section 1104(a) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4134(a)) is amended— (1) by inserting "under this chapter" before "unless"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(c)(1) In applying subsection (a) with respect to an alleged violation of a law, rule,