Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 1.djvu/701
[…] "(2) If the occurrence or occurrences giving rise to the grievance are alleged to have occurred while the grievant was assigned to a post abroad, the 180-day period provided for under paragraph (1) shall not commence until the earlier of— "(A) the date as of which the grievant is no longer assigned to such post; or "(B) the expiration of the 18-month period beginning on the date of the occurrence giving rise to the grievance or the last such occurrence, as the case may be.". (c) SUBSTANTIVE LAW TO BE APPLIED. —Section 1107 of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4137) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(f) The Board shall, with respect to any grievance based on an alleged violation of a law, rule, regulation, or policy directive referred to in section 1101(a)(1)(H), apply the substantive law that would be applied by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission if a charge or claim alleging discrimination under such law, rule, regulation, or policy directive had been filed with the commission.". (d) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER REMEDIES. —(1) Section 1109 of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4139) is amended— (A) in subsection (a) by striking "(a)" and inserting "(a)(1)"; (B) in subsection (b)—