Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 1.djvu/702
[…] "(2) A grievant shall be considered to have exercised the option under paragraph (1) as soon as the grievant timely either— "(A) files a grievance under this chapter, or "(B) initiates in writing a proceeding under such other provision of law, regulation, or Executive order.". (2) Section 1015(d) of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4115(d)) is amended by striking "section 1109(b)," and inserting "section 1109(a)(2),". (e) JUDICIAL REVIEW. —Section 1110 of the Act (22 U.S.C. 4140) is amended— (1) by striking "Any" and inserting "(a) Any"; (2) by adding after the second sentence the following new sentence: "This subsection shall not apply to any grievance with respect to which subsection (b) applies."; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "03)(1) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'aggrieved party' means a grievant.