Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/782
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/782

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

105 STAT. 1734 PUBLIC LAW 102-232--DEC. 12, 1991 SEC. 102. COURT AUTHORITY TO ADMINISTER OATHS OF ALLEGIANCE FOR NATURALIZATION. (a) IN GENERAL. —Subsection (b) of section 310 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1421), as amended by section 401(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990, is amended to read as follows: "O J) COURT AUTHORITY To ADMINISTER OATHS. — "(1) JURISDICTION.— Subject to section 337(c)— "(A) GENERAL JURISDICTION.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), each applicant for naturalization may choose to have the oath of allegiance under section 337(a) administered by the Attorney General or by an eligible court described in paragraph (5). Each such eligible court shall have authority to administer such oath of allegiance to persons residing within the jurisdiction of the court. "(B) EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY.— An eligible court described in paragraph (5) that wishes to have exclusive authority to administer the oath of allegiance under section 337(a) to persons residing within the jurisdiction of the court during the period described in paragraph (3)(A)(i) shall notify the