Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 2.djvu/884
[…] The Secretary may permit the proportionate share to be redistributed to other farms, but no acreage base history for purposes of establishing acreage bases shall accrue to the other farms by virtue of the redistribution of the proportionate share."; and (2) in subsection (c)— (A) by striking "hearing and"; and (B) by inserting "required to be" after "proportionate share was". (j) REGULATIONS.— Subsection (a) of section 359h of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359hh(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary or the Commodity Credit Corporation, as appropriate, shall issue such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the authority vested in the Secretary in administering this part."; and (k) APPEALS. — Paragraph (2) of section 359i(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1359ii(b)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) HEARING.— The Secretary shall provide each appellant an opportunity for a hearing before an administrative law judge in accordance with