Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 105 Part 3.djvu/501
[…] to a position to which the employee was appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and in which position the employee is subject to this subchapter, shall be treated for all purposes of this subchapter as if any service that would have been creditable under the retirement system established under section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act was service performed while subject to this subchapter if any employee and employer deductions, contributions or rights with respect to the employee's service are transferred from such retirement system to the Fund.". 0?) CHAPTER 84.— Section 8411 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) Any employee who— "(1) served in a position in which the employee was excluded from coverage under this subchapter because the employee was covered under a retirement system established under section 10 of the Federal Reserve Act; and "(2) transferred without a break in service to a position to which the employee was appointed by the President, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and in which position the employee is subject to this subchapter, shall be treated for all purposes of this subchapter as if any service that