Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/428
[…] "(2) DATE CERTAIN FOR ACTING UPON REQUEST. —The Secretary shall approve or deny a request for a waiver under paragraph (1) not later than 120 days after the date on which the request is made. "(3) APPLICABILITY OF WAIVER. —Any waiver provided by the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall be applicable only to the fiscal year involved. 42 USC 300X-29. "SEC. 1929. SUBMISSION TO SECRETARY OF STATEWIDE ASSESSMENT OF NEEDS. "The Secretary may make a grant under section 1921 only if the State submits to the Secretary an assessment of the need in the State for authorized activities (which assessment is conducted in accordance with criteria issued by the Secretary), both by locahty and by the State in general, which assessment includes a description of— "(1) the incidence and prevalence in the State of drug abuse and the incidence and prevalence in the State of alcohol abuse and alcoholism;