Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/428
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 396 PUBLIC LAW 102-321—JULY 10, 1992 • "(2) the State, in the case of each woman for whom a referral under paragraph (1) is made to the State— i "(A) will refer the woman to a treatment facility that has the capacity to provide treatment services to the woman; or "(B) will, if no treatment facility has the capacity to admit the woman, make available interim services available to the woman not later than 48 hours after the women seeks the treatment services. 42 USC 300X-28. "SEC. 1928. ADDITIONAL AGREEMENTS. "(a) IMPROVEMENT OF PROCESS FOR APPROPRIATE REFERRALS FOR TREATMENT. —With respect to individuals seeking treatment services, a funding agreement for a grant under section 1921 is that the State involved will improve (relative to fiscal year 1992) the process in the State for referring the individuals to treatixient facilities that can provide to the individuals the treatment modahty that is most appropriate for the individuals. "(b) CONTINUING EDUCATION. — With respect to any facility for treatment services or prevention actitivities that is receiving amounts from a grant under section 1921, a funding agreement for a State for a grant under such section is that continuing education in such services or activities (or