Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/442
[…] (b) FEDERAL ACCOUNTABILITY. — Any rule or regulation of the Department of Health and Human Services that is inconsistent with the amendments made by this Act shall not have any legal effect, including section 50(e) of part 96 of title 45, Code of Federal Regulations (45 CFR 96.50(e)). SEC. 204. RELATED PROGRAMS. Title XIX of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300w et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new part: " P ART C—CERTAIN PROGRAMS REGARDING SUBSTANCE ABUSE Subpart I—Expansion of Capacity for Providing Treatment 42 USC 300y. "SEC. 1971. CATEGORICAL GRANTS TO STATES. " (a) GRANTS FOR STATES WITH INSUFFICIENT CAPACITY.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, may make grants to States for the purpose of increasing the maximum number of individu£ds to whom public and nonprofit private entities in the States are capable of providing effective treatment for substance abuse. "(2) ELIGIBLE STATES. —The Director may not make a grant under subsection (a) to a State unless the number of individuals seeking treatment services in the State significantly exceeds the maximum number described in paragraph (1) that is applicable to the State.