Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/494
[…] "(2) COMPETITIVE GRANTS. — In any fiscal year for which the amount made available under section 129 to carry out the provisions of this part do not equal or exceed $50,000,000, the Secretjuy is authorized, in accordance with the provisions of this part, to make ^ants to States to carry out articulation agreements under sections 124 and 125. 20 USC 1011b.

  • «£€. 123. STATE APPLICATION.

"Each State that desires to receive a grant under this part shall submit an application to the Secretary in such form and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may require. Such application shall— (1) after consultation with the State agencies responsible for supervision of community colleges, technical institutes, or other 2-year postsecondary institutions, designate a sole State agency as the State agency responsible for the administration and supervision of activities carried out with assistance under this part; "(2) describe how funds will be allocated in a manner consistent with section 124;