Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/494
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/494

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 462 PUBLIC LAW 102-325—JULY 23, 1992 "(b) PURPOSE. — The purpose of this part is to improve the educational opportunities of this Nation's postsecondary students by creating comprehensive articulation agreements and planning between partnerships of 2-year and 4-ye«ir institutions of higher 20 USC 1011a. «SEC. 122. AUTHORIZATION OF GRANTS. "(a) ASSISTANCE FOR ARTICULATION PARTNERSHIPS. —From amounts appropriated for this part, the Secretary shall make grants to States to enable States to make awards, either on a competitive basis or on the basis of a formula determined by the State, to articulation partnerships between— "(1) a qualified 2-year institution; and "(2) a qualified 4-ye£U" institution.

    • (b) QUALIFIED INSTITUTIONS. —For purposes of this part—