Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/568
[…] If me Secretary finds, that as a result of this review, the projected defaults and special allowance costs of the unsuDsidized program do not exceed the 6.5 percent insiirance premium, the Secretary is directed to lower the insurance premium accordingly. "(g) SINGLE APPLICATION FORM AND LOAN REPAYMENT SCHED- ULE.— A guaranty agency shall use a single application form and a single repayment schedule for subsidized Federal Stafford loans made pursuant to section 428 and for unsubsidized Federal Stafford loans made pursuant to this section. "SPECIAL INSURANCE AND REINSURANCE RULES 20 USC 1078-9.

    • SEC. 4281. (a) DESIGNATION OF LENDERS, SERVICERS, AND GUAR-

ANTY AGENCIES.— "(1) AUTHORITY. — W henever the Secretary determines that an eligible lender, servicer, or guaranty agency has a compliance performance rating that equals or exceeds 97 percent, the Secretary shall designate the eligible lender, servicer, or guaranty agency, as the case may be, for exceptional perform-