Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/575
[…] "(3) RATE ESTABLISHMENT AND CORRECTION.— The Secretary shall establish a cohort default rate for lenders, holders, and guaranty agencies (determined consistent with section 435(m)), except that the rate for lenders, holders, and guaranty agencies shall not reflect any loans issued in accordance with section 428(j). The Secretary shall allow institutions, lenders, holders, and guaranty agencies the opportunity to correct such cohort default rate mformation. SEC 424. REPORTS TO CREDIT BUREAUS AND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. Section 430A(f) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1080a(f)) is amended— (1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (1); (2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: "(2) 7 years from the date the Secretary, guaranty agency, eligible lender, or subsequent holder first reported the account to the consumer reporting agency; or "(3) in the case of a borrower who reenters repayment after defaulting on a loan and subsequently goes into default on such loan, 7 years from the date the loan entered default such subsequent time.". SEC. 425. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS. (a) AUTHORITY TO REGULATE SERVICERS. — Section 432(a)(1) of