Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/575
[…] 430A(f) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1080a(f)) is amended— (1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (1); (2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following: "(2) 7 years from the date the Secretary, guaranty agency, eligible lender, or subsequent holder first reported the account to the consumer reporting agency; or "(3) in the case of a borrower who reenters repayment after defaulting on a loan and subsequently goes into default on such loan, 7 years from the date the loan entered default such subsequent time.". SEC. 425. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS. (a) AUTHORITY TO REGULATE SERVICERS. — Section 432(a)(1) of the Act (20 U.S.C. 1082) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", including regulations appHcable to third party servicers (including regulations concerning financial responsibility standards for, and the assessment of liabilities for program violations against, such servicers) to establish minimum standards with respect to sound management and accountabihty of programs under this part, except that in no case shall damages be assessed