Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/576
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/576

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 544 PUBLIC LAW 102-325—JULY 23, 1992 against the United States for the actions or inactions of such servicers". 20 USC 1082. (b) AGENCY PROCEDURE. — Section 432 of the Act is amended— (1) in subsection (a)(3), by striking "on the record"; (2) in subsection (g)(1), by striking "on the record"; (3) in subsection (h)(2)(A), by striking out "shall, in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of title 5, United States Code," in the first sentence and inserting "shall"; and (4) in subsection (h)(3)(A), by striking out "shall, in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of title 5, United States Code," in the first sentence and inserting "shall". (c) CIVIL PENALTIES. — Section 432(g) of the Act is