Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/766
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/766

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 734 PUBLIC LAW 102-325—JULY 23, 1992

    • PART C—INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL

PUBLIC POLICY 20 USC 1131. 'SEC. 621. MINORITY FOREIGN SERVICE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP- MENT PROGRAM. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT. —The Secretary is authorized to award a grant, on a competitive basis, to an eligible recipient to enable such recipient to establish an Institute for International Public PoUcy (hereafter in this part referred to as the Institute'). The Institute shall conduct a program to significantly increase the numbers of African Americans and other underrepresented minorities in the international service, including private international voluntary organizations and the foreign service of the United States. Such program shall include a program for such students to study abroad in their jimior year, fellowships for graduate study, internships, intensive academic programs such as summer institutes, or intensive language training. " (b) DEFINITION OF ELIGIBLE RECIPIENT. — "(1) IN GENERAL. —For the purpose of this part, the term 'eligible recipient' means a consortium consisting of 1 or more of the following entities: "(A) An institution eligible for assistance under part B of title III of this Act.