Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 1.djvu/766
[…] "(d) DURATION. —Grants made pursuant to this section shall be awarded for a period not to exceed 5 years. "(e) MATCH REQUIRED. —The eligible recipient of a grant under this section shall contribute to the conduct of the program supported by the grant an amount from non-Federal sources equal to at least one-fourth the amount of the grant, which contribution may be in cash or in kind. 20 USC 1131a. SEC 622. JUNIOR YEAR ABROAD PROGRAM. "(a) PROGRAM AUTHORITY. —The Institute shall conduct, by grant or contract, a junior year abroad program. The junior year abroad program shall be open to eligible students at institutions of higher education, including historically Black colleges and universities as defined in section 322 of this Act, tribally controlled Indian community colleges as defined in the Tribally Controlled Community College Assistance Act of 1978, and other institutions of higher education with significant minority student populations. Eligible student expenses shall be shared by the Institute and the institution at which the student is in attendance. Each student may spend not more than 9 months abroad in a program of academic study, as well as social, familial and pohtical interactions designed to