Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/321
[…] SEC. 11. SHAREHOLDER HIRE. Section 29(g) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1626(g)) 18 amended— (1) by striking "defined in" and inserting "of entities excludedfromthe definition of'employer* by"; and (2) by strildng "section 701(b)" and inserting "section 701(b)(l). SEC. 12. ALASKA NATIVE ALLOTMENTS. Section 905 of the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act (43 U.S.C. 1634) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(fKlXA) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (6) of subsection (a), and subject to subparagraph (B), each Alaska Native allotment application made pursuant to the Act entitled 'An Act authorizing the Secretary of the Interior to allot homesteads to the natives of Alaska', approved May 17, 1906 (34 Stat. 197), that— "(i) was pending before the Department of the Interior on or before December 18, 1971; and "(ii) describes lands within the National Petroleiun Reserve- Alaska that have been selected, interim conveyed, or patented to a Village Corporation or Regional Corporation, is