Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/614
[…] SEC. S20. LIMITATION ON REENUSTMENT ELIGrnxLiTY FOR CERTAIN FORMER RESERVE OFFICERS OF ARMY AND AIR FORCE. (a) LIMITATION FOR THE ARMY.— Section 3258 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Any"; (2) by striking out the last sentence; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subsection (b): "(b) A person is not entitled to be reenlisted under this section if— "(1) the person was discharged or released from active duty as a Reserve officer on the basis of a determination of— "(A) misconduct; "(B) moral or professional dereliction; "(C) duty performance below prescribed standards for the grade held; or "(D) retention being inconsistent with the