Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/614
[…] made by this section "°*® shall take effect as of September 30, 1992. 1^ Y^c 3380 (2) If the date of the enactment of this Act is after September 30, 1992, the Secretary of the Army or the Secretary of the Air Force, as appropriate, shall provide, in the case of a Reserve officer appointed to a higher grade on or after the date of the enactment of this Act under an appointment described in paragraph (3), that the date of rank of such ofiRcer \mder that appointment shall be the date of rank that would have applied to the appointment had the authority referred to in that paragraph not lapsed. 10 USC 3380 (3) An appointment referred to in paragraph (2) is an appoint- "°*® ment under section 3380 or 8380 of title 10, United States Code, that (as determined by the Secretary concerned) would have been made during the period beginning on October 1, 1992, and ending on the date of the enactment of this Act had the authority to make appointments under that section not lapsed during such period. SEC. S20. LIMITATION ON REENUSTMENT ELIGrnxLiTY FOR CERTAIN FORMER RESERVE OFFICERS OF ARMY AND AIR FORCE. (a) LIMITATION FOR THE ARMY.— Section 3258 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" before "Any"; (2) by striking out the last sentence; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subsection (b): "(b) A person is not entitled to be reenlisted under this section if— "(1) the person was discharged or released from active duty as a Reserve