Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/618
[…] Payments by the Secretary concerned under this paragraph shall be made from funds appropriated for that purpose. ". 10 USC 2031 (2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with ^°^- respect to payments for periods of instructor service performed after September 30, 1992. Subtitle E—Other Matters SEC. 641. RETENTION ON ACTIVE DUTY OF ENLISTED BIEMBERS WITHIN TWO YEARS OF ELIGmnJTY FOR RETIREMENT. (a) IN GENERAL.— Chapter 59 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

    • § 1176. Enlisted members: retention after completion of 18

or more, but less than 20, years of service "(a) REGULAR MEMBERS. —^A regular enlisted member who is selected to be involuntarily separated, or whose term of enlistment expires and who is denied reenlistment, and who on the date on which the member is to be discharged is within two years of qualifying for retirement under section 3914 or 8914 of tiiis title, or of qualifying for transfer to the Fleet Reserve or Fleet Marine Corps Reserve under section 6330 of this title, shall be