Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/667
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/667

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-484—OCT. 23, 1992 106 STAT. 2461 10 USC 2534 note. SEC. 833. RESTRICTION ON PURCHASE OF SONOBUOYS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 2534 of title 10, United States Code, as redesignated by section 4202(a) and as amended by section 831, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(£) SoNOBUOYS.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may not procure a sonobuoy manufactured in a foreign country if United States firms that manufacture sonobuoys are not permitted to compete on an equal basis with foreign manufacturing firms for the sale of sonobuoys in that foreign country. "(2) The Secretary may waive the limitation in paragraph (1) with respect to a particular procurement of sonobuoys if the Secretary determines that such procurement is in the national security interests of the United States.