Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 3.djvu/667
[…] "(3) In this subsection, the term *United States firm' has the meaning given such term in section 2532(d)(1) of this title.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —Subsection (f) of section 2534 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to solicitations for contracts issued after the expiration of the 120-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 834. DEBARMENT OF PERSONS CONVICTED OF FRAUDULENT USE OF "MADE IN AMERICA" LABELS. (a) IN GENERAL.— (1) Chapter 141 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by sections 384, 808, and 813, is further amended by adding at the end the following new section: ^§ 2410f. Debarment of persons convicted of fraudulent use of 'Made in /ijnerica' labels "(a) If the Secretary of Defense determines that a person has been convicted of intentionally affixing a label bearing a 'Made in America' inscription to any product sold in or shipped to the United States that is not made in America, the Secretary shall determine, not later than 90 days after determining that the person has been so convicted, whether the person should be debarred from contracting with the Department of Defense. If the Secretary determines that the person should not be debarred, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on such determination not later than 30 days after the determination is made.