Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/273
[…] To facilitate requests under such subsections, the Commission may consolidate the requests. The Commission shall provide at the beginning of each Congress a report on the status of all extensions granted by Congress regarding the requirements of section 13 of the Federal Power Act, including information about any delays by the Commission on the licensee and the reasons for such delays. (d) EMINENT DOMAIN. —Section 21 of the Federal Power Act 16 USC 814. is amended by striking the period at the end thereof and adding the following: "Provided further, That no licensee may use the right of eminent domain under this section to acquire any lands or other property that, prior to the date of enactment of the Energy Policy Act of 1992, were owned by a State or political subdivision thereof and were part of or included within any public park, recreation area or wildlife refuge established under State or local law. In the case of lands or other property that are owned by a State or political subdivision and are part of or included within a public park, recreation area or wildlife refuge established under State or local law on or after the date of enactment of such Act, no licensee may use the right of eminent domain under this section to acquire such lands or property unless there has been a public hearing held in the affected community and a finding by the Commission, after due consideration of expressed public views and the recommendations of the State or political subdivision that owns the lands or property, that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purposes for which such lands or property are owned.".