Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/242
[…] The authority to make such an increase is subject to the school and the student agreeing that such amount (as increased) will be expended to pay such balances."; and (2) in subsection (b)— (A) in paragraph (1), by adding "and" after the semicolon at the end; (B) by striking paragraph (2); and (C) by redesignating paragraph (3) as paragraph (2). (c) MEDICAL SCHOOLS AND PRIMARY HEALTH CARE.— (1) REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENTS.— Section 723(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 292s(a)), as added by section 102 of Public Law 102-408 (106 Stat. 1994), is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph: "(4) WAIVERS.— "(A) With respect to the obligation of an individual under an agreement made under paragraph (1) as a student, the Secretary shall provide for the partial or total waiver or suspension of the obligation whenever compliance by the individual is impossible, or would involve extreme hardship to the individual, and if enforcement of the obligation with respect to the individual would be unconscionable. "(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the obligation of an individual shall be waived if— "(i) the status of the individual as a student of the school involved is terminated before graduation from the school, whether voluntarily or involuntarily; and "(ii) the individual does not, after such